Press "Enter" to skip to content

How long can you stay on a tourist visa in Australia?

0

Australia, unlike many other countries, has much firmer rules about staying in it. That is why is important to carefully study all the rules about touristic visa when you going to visit Australia, especially if you want to visit it for a longer time.

There is more than one option about what kind of touristic visa can you get, so that is why you need to compare what is best for you. Most commonly used visa is Instant ETA that is instant touristic visa what allowed you to stay 3 months on each arrival 12 month period. For a long stay tourist visa 676 at the moment all applications are closed.

With this visa, you can stay in Australia up to 12 months. If you want to stay longer, there is one more good option that is Australian e600 visitor’s visa that is long lasting visa with what you can stay up to 12 months on the field of Australia.

Instant ETA visa, what is important to know?

This Visa is really easy to get, it is a fast process where you get a visa in just a few moment after paying. It is electric and you will not get any stamp or paper about that, you will get an only e-mail about that.

You are allowed to stay up to 3 months on every arrival in a period of 12 months.

It is important to remember that there are some rules about staying in Australia with ETA. Some of those are that you are not allowed to work when you are in Australia with ETA.

You can’t be sick of tuberculosis when you arriving and stay in Australia field.
If you have a criminal history of any kind, there is a big possibility that despise you have a visa, you will not be allowed to come into the country.

E600 visitor’s visa:

  • This visa is for people who are not allowed to get eTA Australia, or for those who want to stay in Australia up to 12 months.
  • It takes about 2 weeks to get it, so don’t do any travel arrangements before your visa is approved.

It is important to know also about how long you can stay in Australia with a touristic visa that you have also an option to ask for a renewal of your visa before expire, but if it is not approved, you will need to go out of the country before your first visa is expired. It is also important to know that on some visas there is a note that they can’t be renewed. The main conclusion is that as a tourist you can stay up to 12 months with touristic visa in Australia, depending on what visa do you take.

Please follow and like us:
0.00 avg. rating (0% score) - 0 votes

Comments are closed.